BIOECON
tilburg logo
wb logo
cau logo
min_inf_logo
 
With the support of:
  EAERE_logo

 

 

19th ANNUAL BIOECON CONFERENCE

Evidence-based environmental policies
and the optimal management of natural resources

 

21 - 22 September 2017

Tilburg University, The Netherlands

PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME


WEDNESDAY
20 SEPTEMBER
DAY 1:
THURSDAY 21 SEPTEMBER
DAY 2:
FRIDAY 22 SEPTEMBER
18.00 - 19.30
REGISTRATION AND
WELCOME COCKTAIL
8.30
Departure buses city center-TiU
8.00
Checkout & departure buses city center-TU
8.45 - 9.15
Registration
8.15 - 8.45
Registration
9.15 - 9.30
Welcome Address
8.45 - 9.00
Final Announcements and conference closure
9.30 - 10.30
Key note lecture 1
9.00 - 10.00
Key note lecture 2
10.30 - 11.00
Coffee break
10.00 - 10.30
Coffee break
11.00 - 12.30
Parallel Sessions A1 - A5
10.30 - 12.00
Parallel Sessions D1 - D5
12.30 - 13.30
Lunch
12.00 - 13.00
Lunch
13.30 - 15.00
Parallel Sessions B1 - B5
13.00 - 14.30
Plenary Panel Session 2
15.00 - 15.30
Coffee break
14.30 - 15.30
Parallel Sessions E1 – E5
15.30 - 17.00
Parallel Sessions C1 - C5
15.30
End of Bioecon 2017
17.00 - 18.30
Plenary Panel Session 1
16.15 - 17.00
Farewell lecture Aart de Zeeuw
18.30
Departure buses TiU - city center
17.00 - 22.00
Aart de Zeeuw’s farewell reception and dinner (invitation only)
19.00
Departure buses Auberge – social dinner location (De Vier Jaargetijden)    
18.45 - 19.30
BIOECON internal meetings at De Vier Jaargetijden  
19.30 - 20.00
Pre-dinner Drinks at De Vier Jaargetijden  
20.00 - 22.30
Social Dinner at De Vier Jaargetijden  
 
22.30
Buses to Auberge  



Wednesday 20 September 2017

 

14:00 – 19:30 Registration                                                                                                                                            tba

18:00 - 19:30 Welcome Cocktail                                                                                                               Dudok, Tiiburg

 

 

Thursday 21 September 2017

08:45 – 09:15 Registration                                                                                                                                            tba

09:15 – 9:30 Welcome Address – OPENING BIOECON XIX                                                                        Auditorium

09:30 – 10:30 KEY NOTE LECTURE 1                                                                                                         Auditorium

Professor Stephen Carpenter, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title: Managing Ecosystems Subject to Hard Loss of Stability: Some Challenges
Chair: TBA

 

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break                                                                                                                                         tba

 

11:00 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSIONS A1 – A5

11.00 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION A1: Space, Networks and Renewable Resource Extraction

Chair: Renan GOETZ                                                                                                                                                tba

Heidi ALBERS, University of Wyoming
Location Choice for Natural Resource Extraction with Multiple Non-Cooperative Extractors: A Spatial Nash Equilibrium Model and Solution Method
Discussant: Efthymia Kyriakopoulou

Efthymia KYRIAKOPOULOU, Université du Luxembourg
Natural Resource Management: A Network Perspective
Discussant: Renan Goetz

Renan GOETZ, University of Girona
Tragedy of the Commons and Evolutionary Games on Social Networks: The Economics of Social Punishment
Discussant: Heidi Albers

 

11:00 – 12.30  PARALLEL SESSION A2 – International Environmental Agreements

Chair: Michèle BRETON                                                                                                                                           tba

Hans-Peter WEIKARD, Wageningen University
Members, Supporters and Free-Riders in Public Goods and Common Pool Resource Games
Discussant: Irene Alvarado

Irene ALVARADO, University of Costa Rica
International cooperation for conservation of the wintering habitat of the Golden-winged Warbler: A spatial economic model
Discussant: Michèle Breton

Michèle BRETON, HEC Montréal
The Impact of Adaptation on the Stability of International Environmental Agreements
Discussant: Hans-Peter Weikard

 

11:00 – 12.30  PARALLEL SESSION A3  -  Voluntary Contribution Mechanisms to Public Goods Provision

Chair: Andries RICHTER                                                                                                                                          tba

Ann-Kathrin KOESSLER, University of Osnabrueck
Exploiting Conformity Concerns to Create Commitment for Public Good Provision
Discussant: Erik Ansink

Erik ANSINK, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Crowd-funding Conservation (and other Public Goods)
Discussant: Andries Richter

Andries RICHTER, Wageningen University
Reciprocal Citizen - Cuts in Public Spending Reduce Voluntary Contributions in a Field Experiment
Discussant: Ann-Kathrin Koessler

 

11:00 – 12.30  PARALLEL SESSION A4   -   Payments for Ecosystem Services

Chair: Jan Tore SOLSTAD                                                                                                                                         tba

Julie SUBERVIE, French National Institute for Agricultural Research
Paying Smallholders not to Cut Down the Amazon Forest: Impact Evaluation of a REDD+ Pilot Project
Discussant: Ben Groom

Ben GROOM, London School of Economics and Political Science
Land Sparing VS Land Sharing: Which Strategy Minimised the Impact of Food Production on Biodiversity in England
Discussant: Jan Tore Solstad

Jan Tore SOLSTAD, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Economic Perspective on the Nordic Wolf Re-colonization: The Role of Compensation Payments
Discussant: Julie Subervie

 

11:00 – 12.30  PARALLEL SESSION A5  -   Valuation, Methodology

Chair: Amy ANDO                                                                                                                                                     tba

Maria LOUREIRO, University of Santiago de Compostela
The Role of Referene Points in Discrete Choice Experiments
Discussant: Thomas Badura

Thomas BADURA, University of East Anglia
A New Approach to Capturing the Spatial Dimensions of Value within Choice Experiments
Discussant: Amy Ando

Amy ANDO, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Valuing Urban Beaches: Distribution of Benefits across Race and Income
Discussant: Maria Loureiro

 

12:30 – 13:30    Lunch                                                                                                                           Foyer Auditorium

 

13:30-15:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS B1 – B5

13:30-15:00 PARALLEL SESSION B1 -  Networks, Nudges and Coordination: Lab Experiments

Chair: Benjamin OUVRARD                                                                                                                                     tba

Marie FERRE, Federal Institute of Technology ETH Zűrich
External Validity of Experiments in Environmental Economics: Framing and Subject Pool Effects Among Students and Professionals
Discussant: Laure Kuhfuss

Laure KUHFUSS, University of St Andrews
Spatial Coordination in Payment for Ecosystem Service schemes: Can we Nudge the Agglomeration bonus to Enhance its Effectiveness?
Discussant: Benjamin Ouvrard

Benjamin OUVRARD, INRA
Nudging with Heterogeneity in Environmental Sensitivity: A Public Goods Experiment in Networks
Discussant: Marie Ferré

 

13:30 – 15.00 PARALLEL SESSION B2 -  Imperfect Competition and Environmental Regulation 

Chair: Carolyn FISHER                                                                                                                                             tba

Cees Withagen, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
On OPEC's Evaporating Market Power and Climate Policies
Discussant: Santiago Rubio

Santiago Rubio, University of Valencia
Consistent Taxation for a Polluting Monopoly
Discussant: Carolyn Fisher

Carolyn Fisher, Resource for the Future
When the Tail can Wag the Dog: Common-Pool Risk Management and Market Power
Discussant: Cees Withagen

 

13:30-15:00 PARALLEL SESSION B3 - Climate Change, Droughts and Adaptation

Chair: Richard DAMANIA                                                                                                                                           tba

Charles PALMER, London School of Economics
Threshold Effects of Extreme Rainfall Events and Their Impacts on Indian Agriculture
Discussant: Salvatore Di Falco

Salvatore DI FALCO, University of Geneva
Self Confidence and Climate Adaptation in the Nile Basin of Ethiopia
Discussant: Richard Damania

Richard DAMANIA, World Bank
TBA
Discussant: Charles Palmer

 

13:30-15:00 PARALLEL SESSION B4 – International Issues in Fisheries Management

Chair: Brooks KAISER                                                                                                                                             tba 

Sabrina EISENBARTH, University of Oxford
Do Exports of Fisheries Products Foster Fisheries Collapse?
Discussant: Maarten Punt

Maarten PUNT, Syddansk Universitet
Sunk Costs Equal Sunk Boats? The Effect of Entry Costs in a Transboundary Sequential Fishery
Discussant: Brooks Kaiser

Brooks KAISER, University of Southern Denmark
A Case for the Commons: The Snow Crab in the Barents
Discussant: Sabrina Eisenbarth

 

13:30-15:00 PARALLEL SESSION B5 – Valuation of Water Ecosystem Services

Chair: Laetitia PETTINOTT                                                                                                                                          tba

Valeria TOLEDO-GALLEGOS, University of St Andrews
Relative Willingness to Pay for Ecosystem Services in Scotland: A Comparative Analysis
Discussant: Laetitia Pettinotti

Jasper MEYA, University of Oldenburg
Income Inequality and the International Transfer of Environmental Values
Discussant: Valeria Toledo-Gallegos

Laetitia PETTINOTTI, Basque Centre for Climate Change
Benefits form Water Ecosystem Services in Africa and Adaptation to Climate Change
Discussant: Jasper Meya

 

15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break                                                                                                                                         tba

 

15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C1 - C5

15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C1 – Nudges and Environmentally Friendly Behavior

Chair: Haoran MIAO                                                                                                                                                  tba

Mike BROCK, University of East Anglia
The Green, Green-Eyed Monster: Exploring the Impact of Group Cohesion and Environmental Attitudes and Using this Evidence for Energy Policy
Discussant: Greer Gosnell

Greer GOSNEL, London School of Economics
Be Who You Ought to Be Who You Are? Environmental Framing and Cognitive Dissonance in Going Paperless
Discussant: Haoran Miao

Haoran MIAO, The University of Rhode Island
The Effect of Informational Nudges to Promote Voluntary Behavior to Reduce Nonpoint Source Pollution: A Randomized Controlled Trial in the Field
Discussant: Mike Brock

 

15:30 – 17.00  PARALLEL SESSION C2 – Tipping Points

Chair: Florian WAGENER                                                                                                                                         tba

Matti LISKI, Aalto University
Tipping Points, Delays, and the Control of Catastrophes
Discussant: Anne-Sophie Crepin

Anne-Sophie CREPIN, The Beijer Institute of Ecological Economics
Remittances reshaping forest transitions: how migration and remittances reshape agricultural-forest transitions
Discussant: Florian Wagener

Florian WAGENER, University of Amsterdam
Stable Partial Cooperation in Managing Ecological Systems with Tipping Points
Discussant: Matti Liski

 

15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C3 - Forests

Chair:  Edwin VAN DER WERF                                                                                                                                tba

Jonas NGOUHOUO POUFOUN, INRA
Households Livelihoods and Deforestation in the Tridom Transboundary Conservation: A Spatial Analysis
Discussant: Shadi Atallah

Shadi ATALLAH, University of New Hampshire
The Bio-Economics of Managing Invasive Plant Externalities in Forests with Heterogenous Landowner Preferences
Discussant: Edwin van der Werf

Edwin VAN DER WERF, Wageningen University
Logging damage and injured tree mortality in tropical forest management
Discussant: Jonas Ngouhouo Poufoun

 

15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C4  -  Fisheries: Optimality, Regulation, and Compliance

Chair: Florian Diekert                                                                                                                                                   tba

Dafna DISEGNI, Tel Aviv University
Ecosytem Based Fisheries Management: A Non-parametric approach based on Food-Web Models
Discussant: Max Stoeven

Max Stoeven, University of Kiel
Numbers vs Biomass: Second-best Quota Management for Age-Structured Fisheries
Discussant: Florian Diekert

Florian Diekert, Heidelberg University
Why Do Fishermen Comply with Regulations? The Role of Preferences
Discussant: Dafna DiSegni

 

15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C5 - Valuation of Biodiversity Aspects

Chair: Nir BECKER                                                                                                                                                      tba

Ganga SHREEDHAR, London School of Economics and Political Science
Seeing Red, but Acting Green? The Impact of Media Exposure on Altruism Towards Biodiversity Conservation
Discussant: Nonka Markova-Nenova

Nonka MARKOVA-NENOVA, Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus-Senftenberg
What Counts More - Fairness to Dairy Cows or Fairness to Farmers? The Preference of Conventional Milk Buyers for Ethical attributes of Milk
Discussant: Nir Becker

Nir BECKER, Tel-Hai College
Opportunity Costs of Alternative Management Options in an LTER: Application to Ramat Hanadiv, Israel
Discussant: Ganga Shreedhar

 

19:30 - 20:00 Pre-Dinner Drinks                                                                                                      De Vier Jaargetijden

20:00 - 22:30 Conference social dinner                                                                                       De Vier Jaargetijden

 


Friday 22 September 2017

 

8.15 – 8.45 Registration

8:45 – 9:00 Final Announcements                                                                                                                   Auditorium

 

9:00 – 10:00 KEY NOTE LECTURE 2                                                                                                           Auditorium

Professor John List, University of Chicago
Title: tba
Chair: tba



10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break                                                                                                                                         tba
  

10:30 – 12:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS D1 – D5

10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION D1  - Social Preferences, Imitation, and the Environment

Chair: Marius OCHEA                                                                                                                                               tba

Alistair ULPH, University of Manchester
A Theory of Consumption Norms and Implications for Environmental Policy
Discussant: Ngo Van Long

Ngo VAN LONG, McGill University
Sustainable Fishery with Endogenous Evolution of Fisherfolk's Behavior and Biomass Dynamics
Discussant: Marius Ochea

Marius OCHEA, Université de Cergy-Pontoise
Imitation Dynamics in Oligopoly Games with Heterogeneous Players
Discussant: Alistair Ulph

 

10:30 – 12.00   PARALLEL SESSION D2  -  Climate Change

Chair: Alessandro TAVONI                                                                                                                                      tba

Moritz DRUPP, University of Kiel
The Relative Price of Environmental Goods and Climate Policy Evaluation
Discussant: Michael Hoel

Michael HOEL, University of Oslo
The Rise and Fall of Bioenergy
Discussant: Alessandro Tavoni

Alessandro TAVONI, London School of Economics
Tipping Points and Loss Aversion in International Environmental Agreements
Discussant: Moritz Drupp

 

10:30 – 12.00  PARALLEL SESSION D3 – Special Interactions

Chair: Emely MOBERG                                                                                                                                             tba

Jons OLAUSSEN, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Livestock and Carnivores: Economic and Ecological Interactions
Discussant: Anders Skonhoft

Anders SKONHOFF, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Wildlife Conflicts: Wolves vs. Moose
Discussant: Emily Moberg

Emily MOBERG, Rutgers University
Capital Investment for Optimal Exploitation of Renewable Resource Stocks in the Age of Global Change Biology
Discussant: Jons Olaussen

 

10:30 – 12.00  PARALLEL SESSION D4  - Risk and Insurance 

Chair: Felix JOHN                                                                                                                                                      tba

Yuki HENSELEK, University of Freiburg
The Economic Insurance Value of Wild Pollinators in Almond Orchards in California
Discussant: Martin Quaas

Martin QUAAS, University of Kiel
Technology Adoption and Crop Diversity
Discussant: Felix John

Felix JOHN, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research
Ecological Vulnerability Through Insurance? Potential Unintended Consequences of Index-based Livestock Insurance
Discussant: Yuki Henselek

 

10:30 – 12.00  PARALLEL SESSION D5 – Experimental Methods

Chair: Gert-Jan ROMENSEN

Zachary BROWN, North Carolina State University
Voluntary programs to encourage compliance with refuge regulations for pesticide resistance management: Results from a quasi experiment
Discussant: Gert-Jan Romensen

Gert-Jan ROMENSEN, University of Groningen
Tailored Feedback and Worker Green Behavior: Field Evidence from Bus Drivers
Discussant: Zachary Brown

 

12:00 – 13:00    Lunch                                                                                                                           Foyer Auditorium

 

13:00 – 14:30 PLENARY PANEL SESSION 2                                                                                           Auditorium

 

14:30 – 15:30 PARALLEL SESSIONS E1-E4

14:30 – 15:30 PARALLEL SESSION E1  - Management and Valuation of Flood Risks

Chair: Godwin VONDOLIA                                                                                                                                       tba

Frits BOS, CPB Netherlands Bureau for Economic Policy Analysis
Cost-benefit Analysis for Flood Risk Management and Water Governance: One Century of Innovation and Practice in the Netherlands
Discussant: Godwin Vondolia

Godwin VONDOLIA, The Arctic University of Norway
Preferences of Farmers for Reductions in Flood Risk Under Heterogeneous Payment Modes
Discussant: Frits Bos

 

14:30 – 15:30 PARALLEL SESSION E2 – Quasi-Experimental Methods

Chair:  Xiaojun YANG                                                                                                                                               tba

Anca BALIETTI, Harvard University
The Impact of Indoor Solid Fuel Use on the Stunting of Indian Children
Discussant: Xiaojun Yang

Xiaojun YANG, Xi'an Jiaotong University
Water Scarcity and Cooperation: Evidence from Rural China
Discussant: Anca Balietti

 

14:30 – 15:30 PARALLEL SESSION E3  -  Invasive Species and the Role of Information

Chair: Justus WESSELER                                                                                                                                        tba

Melina KOURANTIDOU, University of Southern Denmark
Allocation of Research Resources for Invasive Species with a Commercial Valua: The Case of the Red King Crab
Discussant: Justus Wesseler

Justus WESSELER, Wageningen University
Irreversibility, Uncertainty, and Dynamic Pest Resistance
Discussant: Melina Kourantidou

 

14:30 – 15:30 PARALLEL SESSION E4 - Sustainability and Natural Capital Management

Chair: George ZACCOUR                                                                                                                                         tba

Eli FENICHEL, Yale School of Forestry & Environmental Studies
Spatial Aggregation and the Value of Natural Capital
Discussant: Georges Zaccour

Georges ZACCOUR, HEC Montréal
A Survey of Applications of Viability Theory to the Sustainable Exploitation of Renewable Resources
Discussant: Eli Fenichel

 

14:30 – 15:30 PARALLEL SESSION E5 -  Biological Invasions and Pest Control

Chair: Zachary BROWN                                                                                                                                              tba

Sunny JARDINE, University of Washington
Estimating the Cost of Invasive Species Control
Discussant: Zachary Brown

Zachary BROWN, North Carolina State University
Bioeconomic Feedbacks from Large-Scale Adoption of Transgenic Pesticidal Corn in the Philippines
Discussant: Sunny Jardine

 

15.30 End of Bioecon 2017

16.15 – 17.00 Farewell lecture Aart de Zeeuw

17.00 – 22.00 Aart de Zeeuw’s farewell reception and dinner (invitation only)