BIOECON
UCAM
LSE
CMCC
GI
MAVA
nature sustainability
AFHF
BRAC
    ENDORSED BY EAERE    

 

 

XX ANNUAL BIOECON CONFERENCE

Land-use, Agriculture and Biodiversity:
Spatial and Temporal Issues

 

12 - 14 September 2018

King’s College, Cambridge, United Kingdom

PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME


WEDNESDAY
12 SEPTEMBER
DAY 1:
THURSDAY 13 SEPTEMBER
DAY 2:
FRIDAY 14 SEPTEMBER
14.00 - 19.30
REGISTRATION AND
WELCOME COCKTAIL

Kings College
7.45 - 8.45
Breakfast
7.45 - 8.45
Breakfast
8.00 - 8.45
Registration
8.00 - 8.45
Checkout
8.45 - 9.00
Welcome Address
8.45 - 9.00
Final Announcements
9.00 - 10.00
Key note lecture 1
9.00 - 10.00
Key note lecture 2
10.00 - 10.30
Coffee break
10.00 - 10.30
Coffee break
10.30 - 12.30*
Parallel Sessions A1 - A4
10.30 - 12.30
Parallel Sessions D1 - D4
12.30 - 13.30
Lunch
12.30 - 13.30
Lunch
13.30 - 15.00
Parallel Sessions B1 - B4
13.30 - 15.00
Plenary Policy Session 2
15.00 - 15.30*
Coffee break
15.00 - 15.30
Coffee break
15.30 - 17.00
Parallel Sessions C1 - C4
15.30 - 17.00
Parallel Sessions E1 – E4
17.00 - 18.30
Plenary Policy Session 1    
18.30 - 19.30
BIOECON internal meetings    
19.15 - 20.00
Pre-dinner Drinks  
20.00 - 22.00
Social Dinner  
     
  * : Parallel workshop: Land Use Practices in the 21st Century.


 

Wednesday 12 September 2018

 

8:30 - 18:00 BIOECON – Osnabruck Pre-workshop on the Role of Social Preferences in Promoting Conservation Behaviour                                                                                                                                                          Kings College

Due to limited seating, participation requires application. Send your request to elisabeth.gsottbauer@uibk.ac.at


14:00 – 19:30 Registration                                                                                                                     Conference Office


18:00 - 19:30 Welcome Cocktail                                                                                                                        Back Lawn

div

 

 

Thursday 13 September 2018

 

08:00 – 08:45 Registration
                                                                                                                    Conference Office

08:45 – 9:00 OPENING BIOECON XX and Welcome Address
Ben GROOM  

09:00 – 10:00 PLENARY SESSION 1                                                                                                             Keynes Hall 

Chair: Salvatore DI FALCO

Keynote Address
Douglas GOLLIN, University of Oxford, UK
In situ conservation of agricultural genetic resources: Challenges from the grass-roots up


10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break                                                                                                                     Chetwynd Room

 

10:30 – 12:30:  BIOECON PARALLEL WORKSHOP PART I:

Land Use Conservation in the 21st C. – Population, Development and Global Public Goods, funded by MAVA LAND USE FUTURES.

Invited speakers and participants, BIOECON participants also welcome.

Location:                                                                                                                                                             Keynes Hall

Part I: Conservation in the 21st Century

Chair: Susanna HECHT

Mark WILLIAMS, Leicester University, UK
Conservation in the Anthropocene
Discussant - Fangyuan Hua, Cambridge University, UK

Oscar VENTER – University of North British Columbia, USA
Conservation: Protected Areas and Pressures
Discussant - Paul Ferraro, John Hopkins University, USA

Tim SWANSON – Graduate Institute of International Development Studies (IHEID), Switzerland
Land, Population and Policy
Discussant – Laura Diaz Anado, Cambridge University, UK

General Discussion with Panel


10:30 – 12:30 PARALLEL SESSIONS A1 – A4

10:30 – 12:30 PARALLEL SESSION A1: Experiments and the Environment

Chair: Fabian THOMAS                                                                                                            Keynes Seminar Room

Marc N. CONTE, Fordham University, UK
Information Access, Conservation Practice Choice, and Rent Seeking in Conservation Procurement Auctions: Evidence from a Laboratory Experiment
Discussant: Justin Dijk

Justin DIJK, VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands
Analysing group contract design using a lab and a lab-in-the-field threshold public good experiment
Discussant: Mirthe Boomsma

Mirthe BOOMSMA, Universidade Federal do ABC, Brazil
Developing a green habit: Stimulating apartment building residents to sort their household waste
Discussant: Fabian Thomas

Fabian THOMAS, University of Osnabrück, Germany,
Greening the Common Agricultural Policy – Insights from a field experiment in Lower Saxony, Germany
Discussant: Marc N. Conte

 

10:30 – 12:30  PARALLEL SESSION A2 – Spatial issues in Biodiversity Conservation I

Chair: George MARBUAH                                                                                                                       Beves Room

Ben GROOM, London School of Economics, UK
REDD+ as an area-based policy: evidence from the 2011 Moratorium on oil palm, timber and logging concessions in Indonesia
Discussant: Amanda Eigner

Amanda EIGNER, Institute for Agricultural Policy and Market Research, Justus Liebig University Giessen, Germany
Modelling impacts of structural changes on biodiversity through spatial land transformations based on an agronomy and policy
Discussant: Matt Cole

Matt COLE, Birmingham Business School, University of Birmingham, UK
Biodiversity and Economic Land Use
Discussant: George Marbuah

George MARBUAH, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
Economic Activity, Species Occurrence and Spread: Evidence from Satellite Imagery Data
Discussant: Ben Groom

 

10:30 – 12:30  PARALLEL SESSION A3  -  Natural Capital: Theory

Chair: Mabel TIDBALL                                                                                                          Saltmarsh Reception Room

Eli FENICHEL, Yale School of Forestry & Environmental Studies, USA
Valuing Natural Capital Stocks with Stochastic Dynamics
Discussant: Martin Quaas

Martin QUAAS,  Kiel University, Germany
Insurance Value of Natural Capital
Discussant: Tanvir Hussain

Tanvir HUSSAIN, East West University, Bangladesh
Shadow-price valuation of natural capital under different conceptions of sustainability
Discussant: Mabel Tidball

Mabel TIDBALL, French National Institute for Agricultural Research - INRA, France
Ecosystem services, ecosystem disservices, and economic development: is it always worth to conserve natural capital?
Discussant: Eli Fenichel

 

10:30 – 12:30  PARALLEL SESSION A4  -  Forests I: Deforestation: Causes and Cures

Chair: Eduardo SOUZA-RODRIGUES                                                                                           Saltmarsh Dining Room

Derya KELES, Université de Lorraine and Université de Strasbourg, France
What drives the withdrawal of protected areas? Evidence from the Brazilian Amazon
Discussant: David Heres

David HERES, Centro de Investigación y Docencia Económicas, Mexico
Economic returns to land use and deforestation in Mexico between 2002-2011: An econometric model of land use transitions
Discussant: Benedict Probst

Benedict PROBST, University of Cambridge, UK
Can land rights prevent deforestation? Evidence from a large-scale titling initiative in the Brazilian Amazon
Discussant: Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues

Eduardo SOUZA-RODRIGUES, University of Toronto, Canada
Targeting in the Amazon Rainforest
Discussant: Derya Keles

 

12:30 – 13:30    Lunch                                                                                                                                       Dining Hall

 

13:30-15:00: BIOECON PARALLEL WORKSHOP PART II:

Land Use Conservation in the 21st C. – Population, Development and Global Public Goods, funded by MAVA LAND USE FUTURES.

Invited speakers and participants. BIOECON participants also welcome.

Location:                                                                                                                                                              Keynes Hall

Part II: Food Security and Conservation

Chair: Tim SWANSON, IHEID, Switzerland

Hans VAN MEIJL, Wageningen University, Netherlands
Conservation in Long Run
Discussant – Hugo Vallin, IIASA, Austria

Tamas KRISZTIN, IIASA, Austria
Conservation and Food Security
Discussant -- Doug Gollin, Oxford University, UK

General Discussion with Panel

 

13:30-15:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS B1 - B4


13:30-15:00 PARALLEL SESSION B1 - Public Preferences for the Environment

Chair: Thiago FONSECA                                                                                                    Saltmarsh Reception Room

Alistair ULPH, University of Manchester, UK 
Strategies to drive consistent sustainable consumption in retailing – Evidence from an online supermarket experiment
Discussant: Charles Palmer

Charles PALMER, London School of Economics, UK
Voter choice and issue salience: environmental preferences and the 2016 Presidential election
Discussant: Thiago Fonseca

Thiago FONSECA, Universidade Federal do ABC, Brazil
The effect of substitutes on preferences of Great Britain population for ecological de-intensification of agriculture
Discussant: Alistair Ulph

 

13:30 – 15.00 PARALLEL SESSION B2 – Agriculture, Technology and Biodiversity 

Chair: Esther ESTRUCH-BOSCH                                                                                       Keynes Seminar Room 2

Chandan SINGHA, University of Delhi, India
Causal impact of the adoption of soil conservation measures on farm profit, revenue and variable cost in Darjeeling District, India
Discussant: Nicholas Tyack

Nicholas TYACK, Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies (IHEID), Switzerland
Local innovators in Uganda: Experimenting with improved seeds in a low adoption environment
Discussant: Esther Estruch-Bosch

Esther ESTRUCH-BOSCH, Universitat de Lleida, and Universidad Pública de Navarra, Spain
Protecting biodiversity on farm land: Which type of agri-environmental measure does it better?
Discussant: Chandan Singha

 

13:30-15:00 PARALLEL SESSION B3 – Forests II: Management

Chair: Masson SOLENE                                                                                                                              Beves Room

Olli TAHVONEN, University of Helsinki, Finland
Economics of mixed-species forestry with ecosystem services
Discussant: Goytom Kahsay

Goytom KAHSAY, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Trust and Regulation of Forest Management: Micro-level evidence from Ethiopia
Discussant: Masson Solene

Masson SOLENE, Princeton University, USA
Environmental conservation program and poverty: evidence from the Brazilian Amazon
Discussant: Olli Tahvonen



13:30-15:00 PARALLEL SESSION B4 – Instruments I: Ecosystem Auctions

Chair: Patrice LOISEL                                                                                                           Saltmarsh Dining Room

Nick HANLEY, University of Glasgow, UK
Spatial Coordination and Joint Bidding in Conservation Auctions
Discussant: Pengfei Liu

Pengfei LIU, University of Connecticut, USA
Performance of Three Multi-Award Reverse Auction Mechanisms
Discussant: Patrice Loisel

Patrice LOISEL, French National Institute for Agricultural Research - INRA, France
Spatially Contiguous Land Management: a sealed bid auction format
Discussant: Nick Hanley

 

15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break                                                                                                                    Chetwynd Room

 

15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C1-C4

15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C1 –   Stated Preference I: Applications

Chair: Roland OLSCHEWSKI                                                                                                    Keynes Seminar Room 2

Joshua AJETOMOBI, University of Swaziland, Swaziland
Potential impact of Climate Change on Yields of Cereals in Nigeria
Discussant: Pierre Courtois

Pierre COURTOIS, French National Institute for Agricultural Research - INRA, France
Accounting for spatially heterogeneous preferences while managing invasive species: a choice experiment
Discussant: Roland Olschewski

Roland OLSCHEWSKI, Swiss Federal Research Institute WSL, Switzerland
Bringing the neighbors in: A choice experiment on the influence of coordination and social norms on farmers’ willingness to accept agro-environmental scheme across Europe
Discussant: Joshua Ajetomobi

 

15:30 – 17.00  PARALLEL SESSION C2 – Natural Capital: Ecosystems

Chair: Moritz DRUPP                                                                                                                                         Beves Room

Saudamini DAS, Institute of Economic Growth, India
Substitutability between built capital and natural capital: Has investment in cyclone adaptation made the storm protection by mangroves redundant?
Discussant: Katrina Davis

Katrina DAVIS, ARC Centre of Excellence for Environmental Decisions, University of Queensland, Australia
A generalizable integrated natural capital methodology to prioritise investment in saltmarsh enhancement
Discussant: Moritz Drupp

Moritz DRUPP, University of Hamburg, Germany
Inter- and Intragenerational Distribution and the Valuation of Natural Capital
Discussant: Saudamini Das

 

15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C3 – Natural Resources Management I

Chair:  Pauli LAPPI                                                                                                                 Saltmarsh Reception Room

Frank WÄTZOLD, Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany
Ecological-economic modelling to assess the impact of organic farming on endangered grassland biodiversity
Discussant: Mads Greaker

Mads GREAKER, Statistics Norway, Norway
Environmental innovation in natural resource based industries: An application to aquaculture
Discussant: Paulo Lappi

Pauli LAPPI, Euro-Mediterranean Center on Climate Change and Ca' Foscari University of Venice, Italy
On the optimal reclamation contract and exhaustible resource use under asymmetric information
Discussant: Frank Wätzold

 

15:30 – 17.00 PARALLEL SESSION C4  -  Preferences and Behaviour

Chair: Susana MOURATO                                                                                                         Saltmarsh Dining Room

Salvatore DI FALCO, University of Geneva, Switzerland
Shocks and Risk Preferences Revisted – Causal inferences from panel data versus cross-sections
Discussant: Ann-Kathrin Koessler

Ann-Kathrin KOESSLER, University of Osnabrück, Germany
Policies as information carriers: (Potential) perceptional and behavioral changes due to environmental policies
Discussant: Susana Mourato

Susana MOURATO, London School of Economics,, UK
Do biodiversity conservation videos cause pro-environmental spillover effects?
Discussant: Salvatore Di Falco

 

17:00 - 18:30 TBA

Chair / Moderator:                                                                                                                                              Keynes Hall

Panelists: 

 

18:30 – 19:30 BIOECON PARTNER MEETINGS

Scientific and Institutional Partners Meeting                                                                                             Beves Room

 

19:15-20:00     Pre-Dinner Drinks                                                                                                                      Back Lawn

 

20:00-22:00 CONFERENCE SOCIAL DINNER                                                                                                   Dining Hall


div


 

Friday 14 September 2018

 

08:45 – 9:00 Final Announcements                                                                                                                Keynes Hall
Ben GROOM

 

9:00 – 10:00 PLENARY SESSION 2                                                                                                                 Keynes Hall

Chair: Andreas KONTOLEON

Keynote Address
Prof. Paul Ferraro, John Hopkins University, USA
Preliminary Title: TBC



10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break                                                                                                                       Chetwynd Room


  
10:30 – 12:30 PARALLEL SESSIONS D1 - D4

10:30 – 12.30 PARALLEL SESSION D1 – Instruments II: PES and Ecosystem Services

Chair: Nick HANLEY                                                                                                                                         Beves Room

Matthias BOESCH, Thünen Institute of International Forestry and Forest Economics, Germany
Why do payments for watershed services emerge? A cross-country analysis of adoption contexts
Discussant: Katsuya Tanaka

Katsuya TANAKA, Research Center for Sustainability and Environment, Shiga University, Japan
Predicting Farmers’ Responses to Flexible Bonus-based Agri-Environmental Payments: Empirical Findings from Rice Farming in Japan
Discussant: Anca Voia

Anca VOIA, Toulouse School of Economics, France
Are Conservation Programs Additional? Evidence from the French Grassland Conservation Program
Discussant: Nick Hanley

Nick HANLEY, University of Glasgow, UK
How best to pay landowners to control invasive species? Evidence from disease control programs in Finland
Discussant: Matthias Boosch


10:30 – 12.30   PARALLEL SESSION D2  -  Stated Preferences II: Applications and Methods

Chair: Jonathan QUARTEY                                                                                                  Saltmarsh Reception Room

Marije SCHAAFSMA, University of Southampton, UK
Guidance for Deliberative Monetary Valuation studies
Discussant: Maria Loureiro

Maria LOUREIRO, University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain
Assessing preferences for wildfire prevention policies in Spain
Discussant: Fonseca MORELLO

Fonseca MORELLO, Universidade Federal do ABC, Brazil
Environmental attitudes and preferences for estuarine ecosystem services in Scotland
Discussant: Jonathan Quartey

Jonathan QUARTEY, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology, Ghana
Harnessing local community preferences for biodiversity conservation in developing countries: Evidence from Ghana’s lake Bosomtwe basin
Discussant: Marije Schaafsma

 

10:30 – 12.30   PARALLEL SPECIAL SESSION D3 – Spatial Issues in Biodiversity Conservation II

Chair: Paula CULLEN                                                                                                                                        Keynes Hall

Jasper MEYA, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany
Environmental Inequality and Economics Valuation
Discussant: Maksym Polyakov

Maksym POLYAKOV, Centre for Environmental Economics and Policy, The University of Western Australia, Australia
Joining the dots versus growing the blobs: optimal spatial targeting of ecological restoration
Discussant: Zachary Turk

Zachary TURK, London School of Economics, UK
Localized pollutants and the use of clustering and dispersion as abatement strategies
Discussant: Paula Cullen

Paula CULLEN, Agriculture and Food Development Authority - TEAGASC , Ireland
Agri-environment scheme design and public goods: spatial match or mismatch
Discussant: Jasper Meya

 

10:30 – 12.30  PARALLEL SESSION D4  - Natural Resources Management II: Wildlife and Endangered Species

Chair: Michael SPRINGBORN                                                                                                  Saltmarsh Dining Room

Michael ‘T SAS-ROLFES, University of Oxford, UK
Can a legal horn trade save rhinos?
Discussant: Shreya Sethi

Shreya SETHI, Indian institute of Technology-Bombay , India
Does Trade Pave a Way for Wildlife Trafficking?
Discussant: Anders Skonhoft

Anders SKONHOFT, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Regulation of Moose Hunting in Scandinavia: The Implications of Age-Structured Models
Discussant: Michael Springborn

Michael SPRINGBORN, University of California Davis, USA
Safety in numbers: cost-effective endangered species management for viable populations
Discussant: Michael ‘t Sas-Rolfes

 

12:30 – 13:30    Lunch                                                                                                                                      Dining Hall

 

13:30 – 15.00 Plenary Session 2: Risk, Environment and Insurance (To be confirmed)

Chair/Moderator: Julia Touza                                                                                                                         Keynes Hall

Participants: 



15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break                                                                                                                       Chetwynd Room

 

15:30 – 17:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS E1-E4

15:30 – 17:00 PARALLEL SESSION E1  - International Environmental Agreements

Chair: Hans-Peter WEIKARD                                                                                                                          Beves Room

Nils DROSTE, Lund University, Sweden
Designing a global mechanism for intergovernmental biodiversity financing
Discussant: Rüdiger Pethig

Rüdiger PETHIG, University of Siegen, Germany
Self-enforcing biodiversity agreements with financial support from North to South
Discussant: Hans-Peter Weikard

Hans-Peter WEIKARD, Wageningen University, Netherlands
Does certification improve fisheries governance? The case of MSC certification of Western Central Pacific Tuna
Discussant:Nils Droste

 

15:30 – 17:00 PARALLEL SESSION E2 – Climate Change and the Environment 



Chair: Adrien LAGARDE                                                                                                              Keynes seminar room 2

Anke LEROUX, Monash University, Australia
Coastal Dynamics and Adaptation to Uncertain Sea Level Rise: Optimal Portfolios for Salt Marsh Migration
DiscussantCarlo Orecchia

Carlo ORECCHIA, Italian Ministry of the Environment, Italy
Modelling agricultural biodiversity and land allocation in a general equilibrium framework. The case of maize and wheat in Ethiopia
Discussant: Adrien Lagarde

Adrien LAGARDE, University of Bordeaux, France
How does MMEY mitigate bioeconomic effects of climate change for mixed fisheries
Discussant: Anke Leroux

 

15:30 – 17:00 PARALLEL SESSION E3  -  Game Theory Conservation and Biodiversity Management

Chair: Martin DRECHSLER
                                                                                                        Saltmarsh Dining Room

Andrew BATE, University of York, UK
Incentives for effective biosecurity-related assurance schemes
Discussant: Adam Kleczkowski

Adam KLECZKOWSKI, University of Strathclyde, UK
Weakest-link control of invasive species: Impacts of memory, bounded rationality and network structure in repeated cooperative games
Discussant: Morag Macpherson

Martin DRECHSLER, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research, Germany
Modelling the effectiveness and permanence of a compensation payment scheme for the conservation of a pubic environmental good
Discussant: Andrew Bate

 

15:30 – 17:00 PARALLEL SESSION E4 -  Issues in Inequality and the Environment 

Chair: Alejandro LOME-HURTADO                                                                                   Saltmarsh Reception Room

Ben GROOM, London School of Economics, UK
Inequality Aversion and the Environment
Discussant: Rintaro Yamaguchi

Rintaro YAMAGUCHI, National  Institute  of  Environmental  Studies, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University, Japan
Spatial Discounting of Ecosystem Services
Discussant: Alejandro Lome-Hurtado

Alejandro LOME-HURTADO, University of York, UK
Environmental injustice in Mexico City: A spatial-quantile approach
Discussant: Ben Groom

 

17:00 CONCLUSION OF BIOECON XX